Alice Sloan Memorial Scholarships

Minju GuFlute
Maria GharabaghiIntermediate Piano
Kailas ChariSenior Piano
Selina WuViolin
Mikalyn HaySinger/Songwriter

Orchestra Scholarships

Lucy Warren - Violin
Lillian Evenchick Memorial Orchestra Scholarship
Emelene Rosen - Violin & Viola
Doug Sloan Memorial Scholarship
Kevin Wu - Violin
François Barsalou Memorial Scholarship

Bands

Guelph CVI

- Provincial Nominee

Trophy - Best School Band Program

$250Directed by Dan Austin
Guelph Youth Jazz Ensembles

Trophy - Best Community Band Program

$200Directed by Brent Rowan
The Mis-Matched Socks$150Directed by Kerry Wilson
John F. Ross CVI

- Provincial Nominee

$100Directed by Dorothy Vreeswyk-Kidd and Ted Wilson
Mitchell Woods Public School

- Provincial Nominee

$100Directed by Kelly Stronach
Waverley Drive Public School

- Provincial Nominee

$100Directed by Matty Cooper
Cambridge Concert Band$75Directed by Brent Rowan
Galt Kiltie Band$75Directed by Brian Beard
Kitchener Musical Society Band$75Directed by Dave Davidson
Centre Wellington District High School$50Directed by Brett Girvin
Emmanuel Christian Orchestra$50Directed by Stephen DeBoer
Guelph Community Christian School$50Directed by Eric Dettweiler
St. James Catholic High School$50Directed by Jennifer Dunnett

Choirs

Guelph Youth Singers

- Provincial Nominee

Trophy - Best Community Choral Program

$500Directed by Markus Howard and Heather Fleming
John F. Ross CVI

- Provincial Nominee

Trophy - Best School Choral Program

$300Directed by Dale Hobbs
Primrose Elementary School$100Directed by Jennifer Robertson
Mitchell Woods Public School$100Directed by Kelly Stronach
École Arbour Vista$75Directed by Spencer Anderson
Cambridge Girls Choir$50Directed by Peter West
Cambridge Boys Choir$50Directed by Jim Kropf
Eramosa Eagles$50Directed by Nathan Ellis

Brass, Woodwinds, Recorders & Ensembles

Minju Gu - Provincial Nominee$200 Alice Sloan Memorial Scholarship
Olivia Bornyi$75
Eva Caldwell & Owen Voros$50
The Mis-Matched Socks$50
Trillium Waldorf School Grade 7 Class$50

Guitar

Luke Yang$50
Ben Sommerfeld$25
Faith VanderWerf$25

Harp

Daniella Kistemaker$100
Abagayil Hatt - Provincial Nominee$75
Emily Schmandra$50
Zoey Yiu$50

Keyboard & Digital Piano

Cyril Fayek$75
Sophie Gharabaghi$75
Jamie Bennett$25
Michael Lit$25
Katelyn Reid$25
Reid Scott-Thomas$25

Junior Piano

Ashmit Pal$150
Max Deng$100
Anthony Vu$100
Bence Szucs$75
Yuyou Xiao$75
Nicole Cekan$50
Manuela Chen$50
Aurni Dutta$50
Lindsay Jiang$50
Finn Rau$50
Daniel Sarabura$50
Samuel Shen$50
Isaac Xing$50
Kylie Chyc$25
Silvia Duong$25
Rachel Gao$25
Jillian Holysh$25
Orianna Li$25
Richard Wang$25

Intermediate Piano

Maria Gharabaghi - Provincial Nominee$200 Alice Sloan Memorial Scholarship
Benjamin Dong - Provincial Nominee$100
Claire Cheng$75
Sebastian Fursov - Provincial Nominee$75
Tiffany Zhang$75
Victoria He$50
Katherine Huang$50
Elizabeth Johnson$50
Cayla Lodder$50
Adélie Tardif$50
Ella Zhuang$50
Kyle Astorino$25
Emmett Bradshaw - Provincial Nominee$25
Stephanie Hetherington-Wilson$25
Kevin Qin Jiang$25
Eva Ma$25
Olivia Perron$25
Sunny Qian$25
Cindy Yu$25
Liam Zonneveld$25

Senior Piano

Andrew Dong - Provincial Nominee$300
Bill Vu - Provincial Nominee$250
Kailas Chari - Provincial Nominee$200 Alice Sloan Memorial Scholarship
Katrina Seufert - Provincial Nominee$150
Minnie Deng$100
Orion Li$100
Michael Xu$100
Alison Zhang - Provincial Nominee$100
Alexia Gal$75
Grace Geng - Provincial Nominee$75
Ben Wallace$75
Seungmin Yu$75
Vikas Chari - Provincial Nominee$50
Madeline Firmi-Medensky$50
Daniella Kistemaker$50
XiaoXiao Long - Provincial Nominee$50
Yushi Wang$50

Pipe Organ

Julian Mason$50

Speech Arts

Kristin Korvemaker - Provincial Nominee$50
Mike Fan - Provincial Nominee$50

Junior Strings

Kevin Wu - Provincial Nominee$150 François Barsalou Memorial Scholarship
Emily Aria Rak$100
Isaac Jones$100
Chloë Albert$75
Amelia Ting$75
Stephan Sommerfeld$75
Maki Hyuk Joon Burgess - Provincial Nominee$50
Lucas Jones$50
Benjamin Sonnenberg$50
Charlotte Ting$50
Roy Chon$25
Kylie Chyc$25
William Huang$25
Alexis Moller$25
Dylan Noritomi-Hartwig$25

Junior String Ensembles

4 Strings Attached - Shayla Bird, Abbie MacLeod, Hannah MacLeod, and Maren Helyar

- Provincial Nominee

$100 

GYMC Junior & Intermediate Orchestras

- Provincial Nominee

$100Directed by Jef ten Kortenaar
Tanglewood Orchestra$100Directed by Elayne Ras
The Musical Elements - Kevin Wu, Victor Yao, William Huang, and Noah Huang$100 
We Four Tings$50 

Senior Strings

Lucy Warren - Provincial Nominee$500 Lillian Evenchick Memorial Scholarship
Emelene Rosen - Provincial Nominee$250 Doug Sloan Memorial Scholarship
Selina Wu - Provincial Nominee$200 Alice Sloan Memorial Scholarship
Samy Steinhauser - Provincial Nominee$150
Alexander Barnstijn - Provincial Nominee$125
Anton Schuster - Provincial Nominee$125
Maren Helyar$100
Maithili Shende - Provincial Nominee$100
Shayla Bird$75
Malvina Biswas - Provincial Nominee$75
Gavin Davidson - Provincial Nominee$75
Olivia Miotto$75
Audrey Gray$50
Rachel Hutchings$50
Abbie MacLeod$50
Gillian Young$50

Senior String Ensembles

Guelph Youth Symphony Orchestra$150Directed by Chris Cigolea
Port Credit Chamber Strings$100Directed by Andrew Kizas
Concorde

- Provincial Nominee

$75Directed by Paule Barsalou
Andrew Dong & Gillian Young$75
Rudolf Matz Cello Choir

- Provincial Nominee

$75Directed by David Evenchick
Jasmine Weiler & Alexia Gal$75
Bel Canto Chamber Strings$50Directed by Jennifer Spleit-Landry

Voice

Kieran Kane - Provincial Nominee$250
Mikalyn Hay$200 Alice Sloan Memorial Scholarship
Kyla Coleman-Johanis - Provincial Nominee$150
Alysha Harris - Provincial Nominee$125
Duncan Gould - Provincial Nominee$125
Olivia Copeman - Provincial Nominee$100
Ella Hurson - Provincial Nominee$100
Jaime Daub$75
Adam Johnson$75
Faith VanderWerf$75
Lily Vrugteman - Provincial Nominee$75
Jane Armstrong$50
Selah Harder - Provincial Nominee$50
Jerry Lesperance$50
Emma Merhar$50
Kumudika Pandey - Provincial Nominee$50
Carolina Rossi$50