Alice Sloan Memorial Scholarships

Hannah Van DykFlute
Minnie DengIntermediate Piano
Andrew DongSenior Piano
Bridget WalshViolin
Duncan GouldCountertenor

Orchestra Scholarships

Maren Helyar - Cello
Lillian Evenchick Memorial Orchestra Scholarship
Emelene Rosen - Violin & Viola
Lillian Evenchick Memorial Orchestra Scholarship
Samy Steinhauser - Cello
Lillian Evenchick Memorial Orchestra Scholarship
Sarah Hutchings - Cello
Doug Sloan Memorial Scholarship
Emily Aria Rak - Violin
François Barsalou Memorial Scholarship

Bands

Guelph CVI

- Provincial Nominee

Trophy - Best School Band Program

$250 Directed by Dan Austin

John F. Ross CVI

- Provincial Nominee

$200 Directed by Dorothy Vreeswyk-Kidd and Ted Wilson
Guelph Youth Jazz Ensembles$150 Directed by Brent Rowan

Mitchell Woods Public School

- Provincial Nominee

$125 Directed by Emily Petrenko

Kitchener Musical Society Band

- Provincial Nominee

Trophy - Best Community Band Program

$100 Directed by Dave Davidson

Thomas Street Middle School

- Provincial Nominee

$100 Directed by Charles Brown
Cambridge Concert Band$75 Directed by Brent Rowan
Galt Kiltie Band$75 Directed by Brian Beard
Jean Little Public School$50 Directed by Ursula Menzel
Mis-Matched Socks$50 Directed by Kerry Wilson
Simcoe Composite School$50 Directed by Shawn Beal

St. John's-Kilmarnock School

- Provincial Nominee

$50 Directed by Chris Cigolea

Waverley Drive Public School

- Provincial Nominee

$50 Directed by Matty Cooper

Choirs

Guelph Youth Singers

- Provincial Nominee

Trophy - Best Community Choral Program

$350Directed by Markus Howard and Heather Fleming

John F. Ross CVI

- Provincial Nominee

Trophy - Best School Choral Program

$200Directed by Dale Hobbs

Guelph CVI

- Provincial Nominee

$150Directed by Lane Osborne
Dublin Street United Church$125Directed by Martin Anderle
Elora Public School$100Directed by Kelly Stronach
Primrose Elementary School$100Directed by Jennifer Robertson
Mitchell Woods Public School$75Directed by Emily Petrenko
Rainbow Chorus of Waterloo-Wellington$75Directed by Annetta Whetham
École Arbour Vista$50Directed by Spencer Anderson
Centennial CVI$50Directed by Jeff Daniels
Centre Wellington DHS$50Directed by Brett Girvin

Brass, Woodwinds, Recorders & Ensembles

Hannah Van Dyk$200 Alice Sloan Memorial Scholarship
Trillium Waldorf School$100
Soojoo Kim - Provincial Nominee$75
Centennial CVI$50
John F. Ross CVI$50
Norwell District Secondary School$50
Olivia Bornyi$50
Sarah Reese - Provincial Nominee$50

Guitar

Daniel Turner$75
Ben Sommerfeld$25

Harp

Singing Strings - Emily & Daniella Kistemaker$75
Emily Schmandra & Vanessa Chudzikiewicz$50
Elizabeth Eastwood$50
Kate MacDonald$50
Lexi Hunter-Assing$25
Valerie Kuk$25

Keyboard & Digital Piano

Sophie Gharabaghi$75
Jiaxin Wang$75
Katelyn Reid$50
Brandon Lit$25
Joseph Todd$25

Junior Piano

Olivia Perron$150
Kiarash Mirkamandari$100
Ashmit Pal$100
Mia Alexandra Cadsby$75
Colin Vrugteman$75
Kylie Chyc$50
Benjamin Dong$50
Elizabeth Law$50
Andréa Luberti$50
Ian Xiang$50
Cindy Yu$50
Clive Bradshaw$25
Benjamin Joseph Cadsby$25
Aurni Dutta$25
David Geng$25
Shura Ladizhansky$25
Jenna Lodder$25
Jenna McQueen$25
Sunny Qian$25
Samuel Shen$25
Hieu Tran$25

Intermediate Piano

Minnie Deng - Provincial Nominee$200 Alice Sloan Memorial Scholarship
Cayla Lodder$100
Katrina Seufert - Provincial Nominee$100
Maggie Huang$75
Orion Li$75
Jeffrey Sun$75
Justin Tang$75
Tiffany Zhang - Provincial Nominee$75
Claire Cheng$50
Sebastian Fursov$50
Victoria He$50
Marisa Davids$25
Alex Finaca$25
Michael Hryschenko$25
Kevin Qin Jiang$25
Sarah Schmidt-McQuillan$25

Senior Piano

Naoise McCarthy - Provincial Nominee$300
Ai Jia Zhang - Provincial Nominee$250
Andrew Dong - Provincial Nominee$200 Alice Sloan Memorial Scholarship
Grace Geng - Provincial Nominee$150
Guillaume Fernandes - Provincial Nominee$125
Allie Zhang - Provincial Nominee$125
Kailas Chari - Provincial Nominee$100
Alison Zhang$100
Luke Hodgson$75
Daniella Kistemaker - Provincial Nominee$75
Emily Kistemaker - Provincial Nominee$75
Luke Yang - Provincial Nominee$75
Alexia Gal$50
Kristy Gao$50
Henry Peirson - Provincial Nominee$50
Mathilde Tardif$50

Pipe Organ

Julian Mason$25
Aedan Reidy$25

Speech Arts

Marco Daub$25
Kristin Korvemaker$25
Brennan Robinson$25

Junior Strings

Emily Aria Rak$150 François Barsalou Memorial
Noah Huang$100
Stephan Sommerfeld$75
Hendrika Sonnenberg$75
Kevin Wu - Provincial Nominee$75
Alex Chon$50
Messi Cellos - Maki Hyuk Joon Burgess & Jonah Sutherns$50
Massimo Costanzo-Miners$25
Elliot Harvey$25
William Huang$25
Sophia Kidd$25
Alexander Lukens$25
Sadye Middleton$25
Natalie Miners$25
Adélie Tardif$25
Shannon Untch$25

Junior String Ensembles

GYMC Junior & Intermediate Orchestras

- Provincial Nominee

$100Directed by Jef ten Kortenaar
Isserlis Cello Group$100Directed by David Evenchick
Tanglewood Orchestra$100Directed by Elayne Ras
Bachianas Cello Ensemble$50Directed by Amber Ghent
Bashmet Viola Ensemble$50Directed by Joy Schuster
Ehnes Violin Ensemble$50Directed by Carmen Evans

Senior Strings

Sarah Hutchings - Provincial Nominee$250 Doug Sloan Memorial Scholarship
Bridget Walsh - Provincial Nominee$200 Alice Sloan Memorial Scholarship
Maren Helyar - Provincial Nominee$165 Lillian Evenchick Memorial Scholarship
Emelene Rosen - Provincial Nominee$165 Lillian Evenchick Memorial Scholarship
Samy Steinhauser - Provincial Nominee$165 Lillian Evenchick Memorial Scholarship
Alexander Barnstijn - Provincial Nominee$150
Olivia Miotto$125
Maithili Shende$125
Lucy Warren$125
Andre Dixon$100
Xin Ye (Katy) Qi$75
Anton Schuster$75
Sarah Taylor$75
Jasmine Weiler$75
Selina Wu$75
Gillian Young$75

Senior String Ensembles

Rudolf Matz Cello Choir

- Provincial Nominee

$150Directed by David Evenchick

Concorde

- Provincial Nominee

$100Directed by Paule Barsalou
Perlman$75Directed by Anna Hughes

Port Credit Chamber Strings

- Provincial Nominee

$75Directed by Andrew Kizas
Primrose$75Directed by Joy Schuster

Trio Espressivo - Emelene Rosen, Anton Schuster & Grace Geng

- Provincial Nominee

$75 
Guelph Youth Symphony Orchestra$50Directed by Chris Cigolea

Voice

Kieran Kane - Provincial Nominee$250
Duncan Gould - Provincial Nominee$200 Alice Sloan Memorial Scholarship
Alysha Harris - Provincial Nominee$100
Tarana Steinke$100
Graham Gould - Provincial Nominee$75
Victoria Laughlin - Provincial Nominee$75
Sabrina MacLean - Provincial Nominee$75
Kamudika Pandey - Provincial Nominee$75
Esther Adams$50
Lily Baker - Provincial Nominee$50
Hanna Bennett - Provincial Nominee$50
Olivia Copeman - Provincial Nominee$50
Mikalyn Hay$50
Madeline Holcomb - Provincial Nominee$50
Kaila Hunte$50
Anthony J. LeBlanc$50
Hannah Pacan - Provincial Nominee$50
Sarah Schmidt-McQuillan - Provincial Nominee$50
Emily Tigchelaar - Provincial Nominee$50
Ella Daub$25
Skye Earley$25
Emma Merhar$25
Lily Vrugteman$25